Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Maple Flavored Breakfast Sausage, Maple Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural & artificial maple flavor
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, corn syrup, natural & artificial maple flavor
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial maple flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, MAPLE SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES. STUFFED IN COLLAGEN CASINGS.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Maple Flavored Breakfast Sausage, Maple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep