Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Maple Flavored Breakfast Sausage, Maple Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavors
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural & artificial maple flavor
- less than 2% of the following: salt, corn syrup, natural & artificial maple flavor
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, MAPLE SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES. STUFFED IN COLLAGEN CASINGS.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Maple Flavored Breakfast Sausage, Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Maple Flavored Breakfast Sausage, Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


