Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Maple Flavored Breakfast Sausage, Maple Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural & artificial maple flavor
- less than 2% of the following: salt, corn syrup, natural & artificial maple flavor
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, MAPLE SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL MAPLE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC), NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES. STUFFED IN COLLAGEN CASINGS.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Maple Flavored Breakfast Sausage, Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Maple Flavored Breakfast Sausage, Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


