Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mild Banana Pepper Rings, Mild Banana Pepper Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BANANA PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM METABISULFITE PRESERVATIVE, CONTAINS SULFITES), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), GUM ARABIC.

Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Mild Banana Pepper Rings, Mild Banana Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
AcidicVinegaryMild
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing