Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Original Breakfast Sausage, Original Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- stuffed in collagen casings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, DEXTROSE, DEHEATED MUSTARD, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS. STUFFED IN COLLAGEN CASINGS.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Original Breakfast Sausage, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Original Breakfast Sausage, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Piece


