Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Spanish Yellow Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken meat powder
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, TOMATOES), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN MEAT POWDER, YELLOW #5, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND INOSINATE, GROUND TURMERIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING) AND SAFFRON.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Spanish Yellow Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Spanish Yellow Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
About this product
Rice · Dried


