Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Spanish Yellow Rice Gluten Free?

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, TOMATOES), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN MEAT POWDER, YELLOW #5, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND INOSINATE, GROUND TURMERIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING) AND SAFFRON.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Spanish Yellow Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Spanish Yellow Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
About this product
Rice · Dried


