Is Shoprite Bowl & Basket Spanish Yellow Rice Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken meat powder
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (IRON, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, TOMATOES), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN MEAT POWDER, YELLOW #5, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DISODIUM GUANYLATE AND INOSINATE, GROUND TURMERIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING) AND SAFFRON.
Check Shoprite Bowl & Basket Spanish Yellow Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shoprite Bowl & Basket Spanish Yellow Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
About this product
Rice · Dried


