Is ShopRite Dressing - Creamy Italian Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean), Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Garlic, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Spice, Red Bell Peppers (Dehydrated), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Polysorbate 60, Propylene Glycol Alginate
Check ShopRite Dressing - Creamy Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Dressing - Creamy Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ShopRite Dressing - Creamy Italian is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


