Is ShopRite Dressing - Creamy Italian Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- buttermilk
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean), Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Garlic, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Onion (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Spice, Red Bell Peppers (Dehydrated), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Polysorbate 60, Propylene Glycol Alginate
Check ShopRite Dressing - Creamy Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShopRite Dressing - Creamy Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ShopRite Dressing - Creamy Italian is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


