Is SHOPRITE, SCRUNCHY, TOASTED OATS SWEETENED OAT CEREAL, APPLE CINNAMON Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- vanillin flavor
- whole grain oat flour
- wheat starch
vanillin flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oat Flour, Sugar, Corn Meal, Wheat Starch, Corn Syrup, Dried Apple Pieces, Brown Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Cottonseed, Soybean), Calcium, Carbonate, Salt, Cinnamon, Dicalcium Phosphate, Trisodium Phosphate, Vanillin Flavor, Bht (A ), Vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A Palmitate, A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 And Vitamin D
Check SHOPRITE, SCRUNCHY, TOASTED OATS SWEETENED OAT CEREAL, APPLE CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHOPRITE, SCRUNCHY, TOASTED OATS SWEETENED OAT CEREAL, APPLE CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Where to buy
SHOPRITE, SCRUNCHY, TOASTED OATS SWEETENED OAT CEREAL, APPLE CINNAMON is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


