Is Shoreline Fruit Cherry Bay Orchard Dried Milk Chocolate Covered Cherries, 6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED CHERRIES (MONTMORENCY TART CHERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), WATER, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID.

Check Shoreline Fruit Cherry Bay Orchard Dried Milk Chocolate Covered Cherries, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shoreline Fruit Cherry Bay Orchard Dried Milk Chocolate Covered Cherries, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go