No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Shortcrust Pastry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Margarine: (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifiers: (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Esters Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycol), Salt, Antioxidant: (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Extracts Of Tocopherols), Aroma, Acidity Regulator: (Citric Acid), Colour: (Beta-carotene)), Lard, Rice Flour, Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Glucose, Whey Powder (Milk), Potato Starch, Thickeners: (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Raising Agents: (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check Shortcrust Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep
Vegan? Shortcrust Pastry | Spoonful