No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Shortcrust Pastry Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Margarine: (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifiers: (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Esters Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycol), Salt, Antioxidant: (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Extracts Of Tocopherols), Aroma, Acidity Regulator: (Citric Acid), Colour: (Beta-carotene)), Lard, Rice Flour, Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Glucose, Whey Powder (Milk), Potato Starch, Thickeners: (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Raising Agents: (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check Shortcrust Pastry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Shortcrust Pastry | Spoonful