Is Shredded chicken birra tacos Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken birria crispy tacos made with dark meat chicken
  • milk
  • heat for 6-8 minutes
  • pasteur - ized part skim milk
  • dark chicken meat
  • enzyme
  • natural flavors

chicken birria crispy tacos made with dark meat chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

shredded chicken: dark chicken meat, water, onion, tomatoes in tomato juice, 2% or less of each of: cornstarch, spices, chili peppers, distilled white vinegar, salt, garlic, sugar, natural flavors. tortilla: corn flour, water, hydrated lime, cellulose gum, cornstarch. fried in soybean oil. cheese: pasteur - ized part skim milk, salt, culture, enzyme. allergen information: milk. % dv* 9 49% 9 55% omg 47% omg 46% g 22% 6 g 25% 0% 71% 0% mcg 25mg 50% mg 30% 86mg 10% ient in a serving a day is used for made by: don lee farms inglewood, ca 90302 ask@donleefarms.com visit us at donleefarms.com f heating instructions: (individual ovens may vary) airfyer: preheat to 375°f. place two tacos in air fryer and heat for 6-8 minutes or until hot. conventional oven: preheat to 375°f. place two tacos ona cookie sheet and in the oven for 20-25 minutes or until hot heat on medium for 3-4 minutes or until hot caution: skillet: coat pan with oil. place tacos on stovetopand serving. heat to desired crunchiness. cook time may product will be hot. let stand for 1 minute before vary by equipment type or load. chicken birria crispy tacos made with dark meat chicken

Check Shredded chicken birra tacos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go