Is SHREDDED CHICKEN TENDER, WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & PEPPER, SHREDDED CHICKEN WITH SALT & PEPPER Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender shredded white meat with a moist, fibrous texture and a subtle savory profile. Mild flavor blends well with other ingredients. Commonly used to top salads, fill sandwiches and tacos, fold into casseroles or soups, or serve over grains for quick meals and convenient meal prep and easy reheating methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Vinegar (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Natural Flavor, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder)

Check SHREDDED CHICKEN TENDER, WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & PEPPER, SHREDDED CHICKEN WITH SALT & PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SHREDDED CHICKEN TENDER, WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & PEPPER, SHREDDED CHICKEN WITH SALT & PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep
Gluten Free? SHREDDED CHICKEN TENDER, WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH SALT & PEPPER, SHREDDED CHICKEN WITH SALT & PEPPER | Spoonful