Is SHREDDED FAT FREE MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat mozzarella cheese

pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly milky flavor and a soft, pliable shredded texture that melts evenly, making it suitable for pizzas, casseroles, sandwiches, and baked pastas; commonly used as a topping, filling, or finishing cheese where a creamy, cohesive melt and gentle taste are desired, and often sold pre-shredded for quick, convenient preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Yeast, Artificial Color, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Ingredient Not In Regular Mozzarella Cheese

Check SHREDDED FAT FREE MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHREDDED FAT FREE MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichMeal Prep