Is Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese - 8oz - Good & Gather™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy-cheese flavor with fine, uniform shreds that melt smoothly; texture is soft when cold and gooey when heated. Commonly used for topping tacos, casseroles, baked pasta, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent shredding, easy melting, convenient packaging, and generally good value, with occasional clumping reported in some packages overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese - 8oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese - 8oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSaladSandwich