Is Shredded Pizza Blend, 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal enzymes
  • asiago fresh cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • unsmoked provolone cheese
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

animal enzymes

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, microbial enzymes), unsmoked provolone cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes), asiago fresh cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, animal enzymes), powdered cellulose (added to prevent caking)

Check Shredded Pizza Blend, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Shredded Pizza Blend, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep