Is SHREDDED & SEASONED PORK CARNITAS, TACO MEATS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- pork
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SEASONING (SPICES, ONION POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, CARRAGEENAN, CHIPOTLE PEPPER), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SALT.
Check SHREDDED & SEASONED PORK CARNITAS, TACO MEATS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHREDDED & SEASONED PORK CARNITAS, TACO MEATS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES MINI TATER TOTS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
About this product
Meat · Piece


