Is Shredded Wheat Simple Goodness Cereal, Wheat 'N Bran, Spoon Size Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Firm, spoon-sized biscuits offer a coarse, crunch-then-soft texture that retains liquid without disintegrating quickly. Flavor is mild and toasted with subtle nutty notes; reviewers commonly report reliable crispness, suitability in breakfast bowls or as a topping, and occasional comments about dryness or blandness depending on preparation and varying serving preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Wheat Bran, Bht Is Added To The Packaging Material To Preserve Freshness, Whole Grain Wheat And Wheat Bran, Bht Is Added To The Packaging Material To Preserve Freshness

Check Shredded Wheat Simple Goodness Cereal, Wheat 'N Bran, Spoon Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Shredded Wheat Simple Goodness Cereal, Wheat 'N Bran, Spoon Size is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking