Is Shredded Wheat Simple Goodness Cereal, Wheat 'N Bran, Spoon Size Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, spoon-sized biscuits offer a coarse, crunch-then-soft texture that retains liquid without disintegrating quickly. Flavor is mild and toasted with subtle nutty notes; reviewers commonly report reliable crispness, suitability in breakfast bowls or as a topping, and occasional comments about dryness or blandness depending on preparation and varying serving preferences.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat bran
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, spoon-sized biscuits offer a coarse, crunch-then-soft texture that retains liquid without disintegrating quickly. Flavor is mild and toasted with subtle nutty notes; reviewers commonly report reliable crispness, suitability in breakfast bowls or as a topping, and occasional comments about dryness or blandness depending on preparation and varying serving preferences.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Wheat Bran, Bht Is Added To The Packaging Material To Preserve Freshness, Whole Grain Wheat And Wheat Bran, Bht Is Added To The Packaging Material To Preserve Freshness
Check Shredded Wheat Simple Goodness Cereal, Wheat 'N Bran, Spoon Size against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shredded Wheat Simple Goodness Cereal, Wheat 'N Bran, Spoon Size in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Where to buy
Shredded Wheat Simple Goodness Cereal, Wheat 'N Bran, Spoon Size is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


