Is Shreddies (Original) Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- pantothenate de calcium
- b1
pantothenate de calcium
Dietitian noteVitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
INGRÉDIENTS: BLÉ DE GRAINS ENTIERS, SUCRE, SEL, EXTRAIT DE MALT D'ORGE. VITAMINES ET MINÉRAUX : MONONITRATE DE THIAMINE (B1), NIACINAMIDE, CHLORHYDRATE DE PYRIDOXINE (B6), PANTOTHÉNATE DE CALCIUM, ACIDE FOLIQUE, FER.
Check Shreddies (Original) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shreddies (Original) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule
Flavor
Mild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking


