Is Shreds Parmesan Dairy Free?

Description
Lightly salty, tangy and nutty flavor complements savory dishes. Fine, dry shreds soften and melt quickly, adding creamy texture when heated and remaining granular when cold. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups and casseroles. Customer reviews note reliable meltability and convenient packaging, with occasional complaints about clumping and inconsistent size.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified milk
- milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salty, tangy and nutty flavor complements savory dishes. Fine, dry shreds soften and melt quickly, adding creamy texture when heated and remaining granular when cold. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups and casseroles. Customer reviews note reliable meltability and convenient packaging, with occasional complaints about clumping and inconsistent size.
Ingredients
Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Modified Milk Ingredients, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase.
Check Shreds Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shreds Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Where to buy
Shreds Parmesan is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


