Is Shreds Parmesan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly salty, tangy and nutty flavor complements savory dishes. Fine, dry shreds soften and melt quickly, adding creamy texture when heated and remaining granular when cold. Commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups and casseroles. Customer reviews note reliable meltability and convenient packaging, with occasional complaints about clumping and inconsistent size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Modified Milk Ingredients, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase.

Check Shreds Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Shreds Parmesan is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
HardGranular
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingMeal PrepSalad