Is Shrimp Alfredo Steamer Meal Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • fat-free milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), SHRIMP, BROCCOLI, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SKIM MILK (FAT-FREE MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CORN STARCH, GRANULATED GARLIC, DRIED PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check Shrimp Alfredo Steamer Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Shrimp Alfredo Steamer Meal is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go