Is Shrimp Alfredo Steamer Meal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • fat-free milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • shrimp
  • enzymes
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), SHRIMP, BROCCOLI, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SKIM MILK (FAT-FREE MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CORN STARCH, GRANULATED GARLIC, DRIED PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check Shrimp Alfredo Steamer Meal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Shrimp Alfredo Steamer Meal is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go