Is SHRIMP, JALAPENO Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- yeast extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM BICARBONATE), JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, VINEGAR),SOYBEAN OIL (PROCESSING AID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE
Check SHRIMP, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
About this product
Seafood · Nugget, Piece


