Is SHRIMP, JALAPENO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM BICARBONATE), JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, VINEGAR),SOYBEAN OIL (PROCESSING AID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE

Check SHRIMP, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish