Is SHRIMP, JALAPENO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustaceans
- shrimp
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
crustaceans
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM BICARBONATE), JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, VINEGAR),SOYBEAN OIL (PROCESSING AID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE
Check SHRIMP, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP, JALAPENO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Miss Vickies Jalapeno Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
About this product
Seafood · Nugget, Piece


