Is SHRIMP, JALAPENO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustaceans
  • shrimp
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

crustaceans

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM BICARBONATE), JALAPENO PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, VINEGAR),SOYBEAN OIL (PROCESSING AID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, VINEGAR SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE

Check SHRIMP, JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish