Is SHRIMP JAMBALAYA TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY & ONION BOWL, SHRIMP JAMBALAYA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- natural smoke flavor
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice, Shrimp, Green Bell Pepper, Celery, Onion, Soybean Oil, Tomato Powder, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Sugar, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check SHRIMP JAMBALAYA TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY & ONION BOWL, SHRIMP JAMBALAYA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP JAMBALAYA TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY & ONION BOWL, SHRIMP JAMBALAYA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
JAMBALAYA LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES, JAMBALAYA
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
RED BEANS & RICE LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE AND TENDER RED BEANS, ONIONS AND BELL PEPPERS RICE DINNER MIX, RED BEANS & RICE
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Where to buy
SHRIMP JAMBALAYA TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, CELERY & ONION BOWL, SHRIMP JAMBALAYA is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Bowl


