Is Shrimp Ring with Cocktail Sauce 737 g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- cooked shrimp
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked shrimp (shrimp, sodium, phosphate, salt), Cocktail sauce (water, tomato paste, prepared horseradish (horseradish, vinegar, soybean oil, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, salt, artificial flavor), sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, lemon juice concentrate, onion powder, garlic powder, spice, xanthan gum, natural flavor), lemon wedge.
Check Shrimp Ring with Cocktail Sauce 737 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp Ring with Cocktail Sauce 737 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Shrimp Ring with Cocktail Sauce 737 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Whole, Frozen


