Is Shrimp Ring with Cocktail Sauce 737 g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • cooked shrimp
  • natural flavor

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked shrimp (shrimp, sodium, phosphate, salt), Cocktail sauce (water, tomato paste, prepared horseradish (horseradish, vinegar, soybean oil, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, salt, artificial flavor), sugar, distilled vinegar, salt, lemon juice concentrate, onion powder, garlic powder, spice, xanthan gum, natural flavor), lemon wedge.

Check Shrimp Ring with Cocktail Sauce 737 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Shrimp Ring with Cocktail Sauce 737 g is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Seafood · Whole, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping