Is SHRIMP SCAMPI Dairy Free?

Description
Tender shrimp present a rich, savory, slightly briny flavor with a firm yet yielding texture; commonly served over pasta, rice, or in salads and appetizers. Reviews often cite quick, convenient preparation and consistent taste, while some customers report occasional rubberiness or uneven seasoning and varying portion sizes and seasonal availability.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender shrimp present a rich, savory, slightly briny flavor with a firm yet yielding texture; commonly served over pasta, rice, or in salads and appetizers. Reviews often cite quick, convenient preparation and consistent taste, while some customers report occasional rubberiness or uneven seasoning and varying portion sizes and seasonal availability.
Ingredients
SHRIMP, BUTTER, WHITE COOKING WINE (WINE, SALT), WATER, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, OREGANO, PARSLEY, SALT, SHALLOTS, SPICE, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP SCAMPI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


