Is SHRIMP SCAMPI Vegan?

Description
Tender shrimp present a rich, savory, slightly briny flavor with a firm yet yielding texture; commonly served over pasta, rice, or in salads and appetizers. Reviews often cite quick, convenient preparation and consistent taste, while some customers report occasional rubberiness or uneven seasoning and varying portion sizes and seasonal availability.
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- xanthan gum
- butter
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender shrimp present a rich, savory, slightly briny flavor with a firm yet yielding texture; commonly served over pasta, rice, or in salads and appetizers. Reviews often cite quick, convenient preparation and consistent taste, while some customers report occasional rubberiness or uneven seasoning and varying portion sizes and seasonal availability.
Ingredients
SHRIMP, BUTTER, WHITE COOKING WINE (WINE, SALT), WATER, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, OREGANO, PARSLEY, SALT, SHALLOTS, SPICE, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP SCAMPI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


