Is SHRIMP SCAMPI Vegetarian?

Description
Tender shrimp present a rich, savory, slightly briny flavor with a firm yet yielding texture; commonly served over pasta, rice, or in salads and appetizers. Reviews often cite quick, convenient preparation and consistent taste, while some customers report occasional rubberiness or uneven seasoning and varying portion sizes and seasonal availability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tender shrimp present a rich, savory, slightly briny flavor with a firm yet yielding texture; commonly served over pasta, rice, or in salads and appetizers. Reviews often cite quick, convenient preparation and consistent taste, while some customers report occasional rubberiness or uneven seasoning and varying portion sizes and seasonal availability.
Ingredients
SHRIMP, BUTTER, WHITE COOKING WINE (WINE, SALT), WATER, GARLIC, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, OREGANO, PARSLEY, SALT, SHALLOTS, SPICE, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP SCAMPI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


