Is SHRIMP STUFFED CLAMS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter flavor
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, WATER, CLAM MEAT, MIXED PEPPERS, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CELERY, SALT, GARLIC, HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEINS, SPICES, ONIONS, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SUGAR, YEAST, PARSLEY FLAKES, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, STARTER DISTILLATE, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC), CITRIC ACID, CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).
Check SHRIMP STUFFED CLAMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP STUFFED CLAMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
Trader Joe's Dolmas Vine Leaves Stuffed With Rice
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


