Is SHRIMP TACO SALAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk solids
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NAPA SLAW (NAPA CABBAGE, ROMAINE, CARROTS, RED CABBAGE), ROMAINE LETTUCE, SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT), GRAPE SIZE TOMATOES, ROASTED CORN, KEY LIME, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PROTECTS QUALITY], NATURAL FLAVORS), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D), HASS AVOCADO PULP, POBLANO PEPPERS, RED PEPPER, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE, RED ONION, FULLY REFINED CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL (CORN OIL, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), HONEY, CITRUS CHILI CHIMICHURRI (SEA SALT, CHILI PEPPER, VINEGAR [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH {WAXY MAIZE}], ONION, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID], GARLIC, RED BELL PEPPER, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), SUGAR, KOSHER SALT (SALT, YELLOW PRUSSIATE OF SODA [PREVENTS CAKING]), WHITE VINEGAR (DILUTED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), GARLIC POWDER, CORIANDER, CUMIN, LACTIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT (NATURAL SEA SALT, MAGNESIUM CARBONATE [2% MAXIMUM]), CAYENNE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE)
Check SHRIMP TACO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHRIMP TACO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


