Is SHRIMP WITH PENNE, ASPARAGUS AND BELL PEPPERS IN A CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SAUCE, SHRIMP PENNE & ASPARAGUS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil), Sauce (Diced Tomatoes, Water, Tomato Puree, Cream, Soybean Oil, White Wine, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Onions, Less Than 2% Of: Garlic, Salt, Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Basil, Wheat Flour, Spices), Vegetables (Asparagus, Red Bell Peppers), Cooked Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt), Contains: Crustacean Shellfish (Shrimp), Milk, Wheat

Check SHRIMP WITH PENNE, ASPARAGUS AND BELL PEPPERS IN A CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SAUCE, SHRIMP PENNE & ASPARAGUS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SHRIMP WITH PENNE, ASPARAGUS AND BELL PEPPERS IN A CREAMY TOMATO BASIL SAUCE, SHRIMP PENNE & ASPARAGUS is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch