Is Shrimp Wonton Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • shrimp wontons
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • riboflavin

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

shrimp wontons
diglycerides of fatty acids
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP WONTONS [SHRIMP, SALT, WATER, FORTIFIED AND ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), REDUCED IRON, THAI MINCE, MOUNTAIN WATER, HIDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, POTATO STARCH, GREEN ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PUMPKIN, SUGAR, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, FRESHLY, WHEAT SALT, WITH GARLIC PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, SOY LECITHIN, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, BOFAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, SOUP POWDER (SUGAR, SALT, AUTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SESAME OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE, SOY, WATER, SALT), GARLIC, BOK CHOY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN ONION, FRIED GARLIC, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL.

Check Shrimp Wonton Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Packaged, Bagged, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftTuzzy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go