Is Shrimp Wonton Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- shrimp wontons
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- riboflavin
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SHRIMP WONTONS [SHRIMP, SALT, WATER, FORTIFIED AND ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), REDUCED IRON, THAI MINCE, MOUNTAIN WATER, HIDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, POTATO STARCH, GREEN ONION, TOASTED SESAME OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PUMPKIN, SUGAR, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, FRESHLY, WHEAT SALT, WITH GARLIC PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, SOY LECITHIN, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, BOFAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, SOUP POWDER (SUGAR, SALT, AUTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SESAME OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE, SOY, WATER, SALT), GARLIC, BOK CHOY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: GREEN ONION, FRIED GARLIC, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL.
Check Shrimp Wonton Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shrimp Wonton Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Packaged, Bagged, Frozen


