Is Shullsburg Creamery the Brewster House Mild Queso Cheese Dip With Jalapeno Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LESS THAN 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WHEY, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Shullsburg Creamery the Brewster House Mild Queso Cheese Dip With Jalapeno Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping