Is Shullsburg Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 14 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 180 DAYS] PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check Shullsburg Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shullsburg Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Spread, 14 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing