Is sicilian lemon roulade Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • mascarpone cream cheese
  • cream
  • whipped cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

57% lemon rippled meringue (meringue [sugar, free range egg white, free range dried egg white, stabiliser: xanthan gum, acidity regulator: citric acid], 3,5% lemon curd [sugar, free range egg, whipped cream (milk), 12% sicilian lemon juice from concentrate, humectant: glycerol, cornflour, acidity regulator: citric acid]), 43% roulade filling (whipped cream (milk), lemon curd [sugar, free range egg, cream (milk), sicilian lemon juice from concentrate, cornflour, acidity regulator: citric acid], mascarpone cream cheese (milk), allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, lade

Check sicilian lemon roulade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
CitrusSweetRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep