Is sicilian lemon roulade Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- mascarpone cream cheese
- milk
- whipped cream
- free range egg
- free range dried egg white
- free range egg white
- glycerol
- xanthan gum
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
57% lemon rippled meringue (meringue [sugar, free range egg white, free range dried egg white, stabiliser: xanthan gum, acidity regulator: citric acid], 3,5% lemon curd [sugar, free range egg, whipped cream (milk), 12% sicilian lemon juice from concentrate, humectant: glycerol, cornflour, acidity regulator: citric acid]), 43% roulade filling (whipped cream (milk), lemon curd [sugar, free range egg, cream (milk), sicilian lemon juice from concentrate, cornflour, acidity regulator: citric acid], mascarpone cream cheese (milk), allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, lade
Check sicilian lemon roulade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sicilian lemon roulade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Unknown · Roll


