Is sicilian lemon roulade Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
57% lemon rippled meringue (meringue [sugar, free range egg white, free range dried egg white, stabiliser: xanthan gum, acidity regulator: citric acid], 3,5% lemon curd [sugar, free range egg, whipped cream (milk), 12% sicilian lemon juice from concentrate, humectant: glycerol, cornflour, acidity regulator: citric acid]), 43% roulade filling (whipped cream (milk), lemon curd [sugar, free range egg, cream (milk), sicilian lemon juice from concentrate, cornflour, acidity regulator: citric acid], mascarpone cream cheese (milk), allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, lade
Check sicilian lemon roulade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sicilian lemon roulade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Unknown · Roll


