Is SICILIAN STYLE PROTEIN BEAN & VEGETABLE BLEND, SICILIAN STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NAVY BEANS, SOYBEANS, KALE, TUSCAN TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, OLIVE OIL, CORN STARCH, PARMESAN CHEESE {(PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, OREGANO, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BASIL, OLEORESIN TURMERIC}, RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEAS, BARLEY.
Check SICILIAN STYLE PROTEIN BEAN & VEGETABLE BLEND, SICILIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SICILIAN STYLE PROTEIN BEAN & VEGETABLE BLEND, SICILIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Daiya Mexican 4 Cheeze Style Blend
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
About this product
Vegetable · Can


