Is Siciliana Beyond Sausage Crumble Pizza (Frozen) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch
  • caramel
  • yeast extract
  • vegan flavor
  • +1 more

starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Dough: Pizza Mix (Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Vegetable Fibers: Psyllium, Fructose, Emulsifier, Vegetable Fibers: Inulin), Water, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Non-gmo Topping: Beyond Saussage: (Water, Pea Protein Isolate, Canola And Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Spices, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Contains 0,5% Or Less: Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Acacia Gum, Paprika Extractives (For Colors)), Tomato Sauce: (Tomatoes, Blend Of Extra Virgin Olive Oil And Sunflower Oil, Salt, Oregano, Onion Powder , Granulated Garlic, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Citric Acid), Vegan Mozzarella: (Water, Refined Coconut Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Starch, Tricalcium Citrate, Sea Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Vegan Flavor, Colour(e160a), Vitamin B12), Red Onion, Balsamic Vinegar: (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Coloring: Caramel), Contains Sulfites (In Balsamic Vinegar)

Check Siciliana Beyond Sausage Crumble Pizza (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Siciliana Beyond Sausage Crumble Pizza (Frozen) is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsSpud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking