Is Sidekicks Cheddar & Broccoli Rice & Vermicelli Side Dish Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Comfortably savory with mild cheesy notes and a creamy mouthfeel, this side features a soft base, tender thin strands and small vegetable pieces. Reviewers commonly cite quick microwaveable preparation, reliable portioning and family-friendly appeal, while some note occasional uneven seasoning or watery texture especially after longer refrigerated storage or transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Vermicelli, Modified Milk, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese, Dried Vegetables (Broccoli, Onion), Natural Flavour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch & Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Herbs, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potato Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Colour, Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, May Contain Sulphites

Check Sidekicks Cheddar & Broccoli Rice & Vermicelli Side Dish against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sidekicks Cheddar & Broccoli Rice & Vermicelli Side Dish is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep